Privacy Policy (MPF1104)

1. Objective

The objectives of this policy are to:

(a)   identify the University’s obligations for handling personal information of past and present; University staff, students, prospective students and other individuals associated with the University;

(b)   encourage all University staff to take a proactive privacy approach; and

(c)   identify the University’s obligations for responding to complaints about potential privacy breaches.

2. Scope

This policy applies to the personal and health information (including sensitive information) of staff and students and other individuals associated with the University, collected by the University.

3. Authority

4. Policy

4.1    Proactive privacy – The University is proactive in its approach to privacy protection by anticipating and preventing invasive events before they occur.

4.2.   Privacy by design – The University embeds privacy considerations into the design and architecture of information technology systems and business processes.

4.3.   The University collects, uses, discloses and manages personal information as University records in accordance with the Victorian Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

4.4.   In circumstances where the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) applies to the University’s operations or activities, the University will comply with Australian Privacy Principles that have the same intent as the Victorian principles.

4.5.   The University collects health information of its staff, students and other individuals, in accordance with the Health Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

5. Procedural principles

5.1.    The University’s Privacy Officer is responsible for responding to all complaints of potential privacy breaches.

5.2.    Privacy impact assessments to identify and mitigate privacy risks, and identify and evaluate privacy solutions, must be undertaken throughout the development and implementation of any project that collects and handles personal information, or when making changes to existing systems.

5.3.    Privacy statements must be available on the University’s privacy website and include:

(a)    the University’s main functions and the types of personal information generally collected to fulfil these functions;

(b)   how personal information is used and to whom it is routinely disclosed;

(c)    whether collection of personal information is optional or compulsory under applicable legislation;

(d)   how the information is stored securely and how access is properly managed; and

(e)   how privacy is protected if the information is transferred or stored outside Victoria.

6. Roles and responsibilities

Role/Decision/Action

Responsibility

Conditions and limitations

The Privacy Officer must control and maintain the Privacy Policy

University Secretary                

 

The Privacy Officer must administer this policy, including informing and assisting staff on privacy issues and responding to complaints concerning privacy breaches.

University Secretary

 


7. Definitions

Acts means Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), Public Records Act 1973 (Vic) and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Privacy by design means a methodology to build privacy into the design and architecture of information systems, business processes and networked infrastructure.

Privacy impact assessment means a point in time process that is part of business as usual to identify and mitigate privacy risks, and to identify and evaluate privacy solutions.

Proactive privacy means focusing on prevention rather than remediation.

University record means recorded information, in any format (eg electronic, paper, image) created or received by staff of the University in the course of conducting their University duties.

POLICY APPROVER

Vice Chancellor

POLICY STEWARD

Privacy Officer

REVIEW

This policy is to be reviewed by 11 March 2021.

VERSION HISTORY

Version

Authorised by

Approval Date

Effective Date

Sections modified

1

Council

08 October 2012

 08 October 2012

New version arising from the Policy Simplification Project. Loaded into MPL as Version 1.

2 Vice Chancellor 11 March 2016  21 July 2016 New version arising from the Policy Consolidation Project. This policy and its supporting processes replace the Privacy Policy and the Privacy Procedure MPF1105.

3 University Secretary 18 August 2016 18 August 2016 Add hyperlink to Privacy Impact Assessment in section 5.2.
Back to top